AVTEC Faculty

Instructor  Power Plant Operator/Bulk Fuel Operator

Jerry Blitz
Power Plant Operator Instructor/Bulk Fuel
  • A.A.S. Electronics, University of Alaska Anchorage
Deb Burdick-Hinton
Maritime Instructor
  • M.S. Vocational Education, University of Alaska Anchorage
  • B.S. Secondary Education, Math and Science, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Dale Butts
Maritime Instructor
  • USCG 100 Ton Master 1600 Ton Mate Near Coastal License
  • Able Seaman Unlimited Tankerman
  • First-Aid, CPR, AED, and Alaska Marine Safety Education Association Certified Instructor
Rob Chadwell
Maritime Instructor
  • USCG 1600 Ton Master Upon Oceans
  • Military-First Class Pilot
  • M.M.A. Marine Affairs, University of Rhode Island
  • B.A. Maritime History, University of Florida
Eric Clock
Refrigeration Instructor
  • A.A. Career and Technical Education, Alaska Pacific University
  • Third Assistant Engineer of Steam & Motor Vessels, Unlimited Horsepower
  • Master 100 GT Vessels
  • Journey Level Refrigeration Technician
  • Journey Level Marine Electrician
  • Commercial Refrigeration, Heating, and Air Conditioning Certificate, Polytechnic Institute
  • Automation Certificate, Marine Electrical Certificate, and Advanced Shipboard Firefighting Certificate, Seafarers Harry Lundberg School of Seamanship
  • NATE Certified for Oil and Gas Furnaces-ACE Service Technician
Robert Dunno
Department Head/Diesel Engine Instructor
  • Machinery Technician, Chief Petty Officer, US Coast Guard (Retired)
  • USCG Unlimited Horsepower, Chief Engineer License
  • A.A. Career and Technical Education, Alaska Pacific University
Dennis Estes
Welding Instructor
  • AVTEC Welding graduate
Allen Faigin
Culinary Arts Instructor
  • B.S. Philosophy, University of Oregon
  • Professional Chefs Certification, California Culinary Academy
Terry Federer
Department Head
  • A.A. Food Service Management and Culinary Arts, Fox Valley College
  • USCG 1600 Ton Master
  • USCG Mate Unlimited
  • Able Seaman Unlimited
Steve Fink
Maritime Instructor/Simulator Technician
  • USCG 200 Ton Master Upon Oceans
  • Ordinary Seaman Lifeboatman
  • Microsoft Certified Systems Administrator
  • Cisco Certified Network Associate
  • CDW Certified Web Application Developer
  • FAA Certified Unmanned Aerial Systems Pilot
Robert Frasher
Welding Instructor
  • Structural Welding Instructor
  • Metallurgy, Cuesta College, CA
  • Electronic Engineering, Golden State School, CA
  • Welding Certification, Unlimited Thickness Any Position
  • Class 1 & Class II Machinist Certification
  • C.E.T. License
Troy Hager
Heavy Equipment Instructor
  • Mechanic and Operator, 31 years
  • Owner, Supervisor, Mechanic, Commercial Truck Service, 4 years. Commercial Driver’s License (CDL)
Jamie Hall
Instructor
  • M.A.T. Secondary, University of Alaska Southeast
  • B.A. Business, Alaska Pacific University
  • A.A. Culinary Arts, South Seattle Community College
Trish Hart
Instructor/COE Compliance
  • B.T. Adult Computer Education and Training, University of Alaska Fairbanks
  • A.A.S. Computer Application, University of Alaska Fairbanks
  • Microsoft Office Specialist Master Instructor
  • Internet and Computing Core Certification (IC3) Authorized Program Instructor
  • LERN Certified Online Instructor (COI)
John Hitchcock
Maritime Instructor
  • USCG Chief Engineer of Motor and Gas Turbine of any Horsepower
  • USCG Qualified Member of the Engine Department- any rating
  • USCG Tankerman PIC (Barge) DL
  • USCG Qualified Assessor
  • Qualified Offshore Hydraulic Crane Operator/Rigger
  • EPA- CFC Universal
Doug Hoftiezer
Construction Technology Instructor
  • A.A Carpentry Apprenticeship, Lakeshore Technical College
  • Journeyman Carpenter
Roger Hohl
Pipe Welding Instructor
  • A.A. Welding/Material Technology, University of Alaska
  • Journey Level Pipe and Steam Fitter
  • Associate Welding Inspector
Richard Jacoby
Maritime Instructor
  • USCG 500 Ton Master Upon Oceans
  • Able Seaman Unlimited
  • B.A. English/History, Lewis and Clark College
Rachel James
Employment and Career Advisor
  • BA Communication, Boise State University
Elizabeth Johnston
Department Head/Culinary Arts Instructor
  • A.A. Pastry Arts, Johnson & Wales University
  • Certificate du Patisserie, Le Cordon Bleu, Paris, France
  • Certified Culinary Educator
  • Certified Executive Pastry Chef
  • Alaska Culinary Association Chef of the Year
  • Approved Practical Examiner
Kenny Laird
Information Technology Instructor
  • M.B.A. Telecommunications Management, Alaska Pacific University
  • B.S. Occupational Education, Wayland Baptist University
  • A.A.S. Instructional Technologies
  • Community College of the Air Force
  • CompTIA Certified A+ Technician
Reed Lane
Math Instructor
  • M.S. Electrical Engineering, University of Washington
  • B.S. Electrical Engineering, University of Washington
Lara Loomis
Counselor
  • M.A. Addiction Counseling, Hazelden Graduate School of Addiction Studies
  • Graduate Certificate – Counselor Education
  • B.S. Psychology, Valley City State University
  • B.S. Health Science, Valley City State University
  • Chemical Dependency Counselor I (CDC-I)
Sarah McManus
Maritime Instructor
  • M.Ed. Counselor Education, University of Alaska Anchorage
  • B.A. English, University of Colorado
  • USCG 100 Ton Master
William Pike
Diesel/Heavy Instructor
  • A.S. Thomas Edison State
  • AVTEC Welding graduate
Patti Price
Department Head/Counselor Instructor/Equal Rights Compliance Officer/ADA and Title IX Officer
  • M.Ed. Career Guidance and Counseling, Northern Montana College
  • M.Ed. School Administration, University of Great Falls
  • B.S. Elementary Education, Eastern Montana College
  • Pearson Vue Certified Test Administrator
Niklas Ranta
Maritime Instructor
  • USCG 100 Ton Master Near Coastal
  • M.S. Forestry, Northern Arizona University
  • B.S. Forestry, Northern Arizona University
Ben Smith
Industrial Electricity Instructor/Wind Technology Instructor
  • B.S.A.S.T. Nuclear Energy Engineering Technology, Thomas Edison State College
  • M.S. Industrial Engineering, University of Arizona
Wendy Stallings
Business and Office Technology Instructor
  • AVTEC Business and Office Technology graduate
  • A.A. Career and Technical Education, Alaska Pacific University
  • National Healthcare Association Certified Medical Administrative Assistant (CMAA)
Kale Tippit
WIOA Youth Grant Coordinator
  • M.A. Addiction Counseling, Hazelden Graduate School of Addiction Studies
  • B.A. Psychology, University of Alaska Anchorage
  • B.A. History, University of Alaska Anchorage
  • Chemical Dependency Counselor – I
  • Licensed Alcohol and Drug Counselor
Ken Werner
Department Head/Business and Office Technology Instructor
  • M.S. Vocational Education, University of Alaska Anchorage
  • B.S. Business Administration, Oregon State University
  • Microsoft Certified Trainer
  • Microsoft Certified Application Specialist Instructor
  • Microsoft Office Specialist Master Instructor
  • Microsoft Office Specialist Master
  • Internet and Computing Core Certification (IC3) Authorized Program Instructor
  • LERN Certified Online Instructor (COI)