Staff Directory

If you know the first or last name of the AVTEC staff member, use this search tool to quickly locate them.

Accounts Payable, Grants and Procurement

Office Phone
Darcie Larson (907) 224 6155
Michelle Unrein (907) 224 6163
Sailor Terry (907) 224 6154
Kenn Carpenter (907) 224 6164
Denise Cerniglia (907) 224 6165

Administration

Office Phone
Johnny Provost (907) 224 6151
Colin Stewart (907) 224 6144
Cathy LeCompte (907) 224 6150

Admissions

Office Phone
Joanna Johnson (907) 224 6160

Cafeteria

Office Phone
Patty Barnes (907) 224 6111
Tripp LaBrake (907) 224 6110
Robert Bernier (907) 224 6111
Adam Woodside (907) 224 6111
Ruth Pounds (907) 224 6111
Brent Mitchell (907) 224 6111
Ed Demott (907) 224 6111
Lola Becker (907) 224 6111

Custodial

Office Phone
Jeffery Hunt (907) 224 6175
Laura Glover (907) 224 6175
Terry Moon (907) 224 6175
Chris Bailey (907) 224 6175
Steve Thorn (907) 224 6175

Instructional Department

Alaska Culinary Academy
Office Phone
Allen Faigin (907) 224 6107
Elizabeth Johnston (907) 224 6108
Alaska Maritime Training Center
Office Phone
Teri Laird (907) 224 6196
Niklas Ranta (907) 224 6198
Rob Chadwell (907) 224 6189
Bert Dersham (907) 224 6109
John Hitchcock (907) 224 6193
Richard Jacoby (907) 224 6199
Robert Thomas (907) 224 6194
Steve Fink (907) 224 6197
Greg Haas (907) 224 6190
Debra Burdick (907) 224 6188
Applied Technology
Office Phone
Dennis Estes (907) 224 6128
Linda Carpenter (907) 224 6153
William Pike (907) 224 6130
Jerry Blitz (907) 224 6174
Bobby Dunno (907) 224 6124
Robert Frasher (907) 224 6127
Troy Hager (907) 224 6123
Energy & Building Technology
Office Phone
Doug Hoftiezer (907) 224 6178
Tim Shearer (907) 224 6176
Stefan Nilsson (907) 224 6178
Ben Smith (907) 224 6177
Information Technology
Office Phone
Wendy Stallings (907) 224 6185
Kenny Laird (907) 224 6184
Ken Werner (907) 224 6186

IT Services

Office Phone
Trish Hart (907) 224 6141
Tara Anderson (907) 224 6183
Greg Collen (907) 224 6182
Charles Taylor (907) 224 6180
Melissa Guernsey (907) 224 6181

Residential Life

Office Phone
Theresa Jack (907) 224 6100
Dave Paperman (907) 224 6100
Debbie Westfall (907) 224 6100
Tom Doyle (907) 224 6100
Jamie Fredrickson (907) 224 6101
Katja Mocnik (907) 224 6100

Student Accounts, Financial Aid, Student Records

Office Phone
Melissa Sweatt (907) 224 6166
Valerie Boulden (907) 224 6158
Ayla Lapinskas (907) 224 6159
Jennifer Tennyson (907) 224 6156
Kim Kain (907) 224 6157

Student Services

Office Phone
Jamie Hall (907) 224 6114
Rachel James (907) 224 6172
Reed Lane (907) 224 6116
Kale Tippit (907) 224 6173