Staff Directory

If you know the first or last name of the AVTEC staff member, use this search tool to quickly locate them.

Administration

Office Phone
Cathy LeCompte (907) 224-6150
Johnny Provost (907) 224-6151
Colin Stewart (907) 224-6144

Administrative Operations

Office Phone
Ayla Lapinskas (907) 224-6163
Sherie Fryxell (907) 224-6155
Kenn Carpenter (907) 224-6164

Cafeteria

Office Phone
Adam Woodside (907) 224-4414
Lola Becker (907) 224-4414
Patty Barnes (907) 224-4414
Robert Bernier (907) 224-4414
Ruth Pounds (907) 224-6111
Tripp LaBrake (907) 224-6110
Ed Demott (907) 224-4414

Custodial

Office Phone
Steve Thorn (907) 224-6175
Chris Bailey (907) 224-6175
Laura Glover (907) 224-6175
Terry Moon (907) 224-6175

Enrollment and Admission Services

Office Phone
Kim Kain (907) 224-6157
Valerie Boulden (907) 224-6158
Joanna Johnson (907) 224-6160
Kris Hoftiezer (907) 224-6161
Jennifer Tennyson (907) 224-6156

Instructional Department

Alaska Culinary Academy
Office Phone
Elizabeth Johnston (907) 224-6108
Allen Faigin (907) 224-6107
Alaska Maritime Training Center
Office Phone
Steve Fink (907) 224-6197
Greg Haas (907) 224-6190
Debra Burdick (907) 224-6188
Teri Laird (907) 224-6196
Niklas Ranta (907) 224-6198
Bert Dersham (907) 224-6109
Rob Chadwell (907) 224-6189
Richard Jacoby (907) 224-6199
John Hitchcock (907) 224-6193
Robert Thomas (907) 224-6194
Applied Technology
Office Phone
Troy Hager (907) 224-6123
Linda Carpenter (907) 224-6153
Dennis Estes (907) 224-6128
William Pike (907) 224-6130
Robert Frasher (907) 224-6127
Jerry Blitz (907) 224-6174
Energy & Building Technology
Office Phone
Ben Smith (907) 224-6177
Tim Shearer (907) 224-6176
Stefan Nilsson (907) 224-6179
Doug Hoftiezer (907) 224-6178
Information Technology
Office Phone
Kenny Laird (907) 224-6184
Ken Werner (907) 224-6186
Wendy Stallings (907) 224-6185

IT Services

Office Phone
Melissa Guernsey (907) 224-6181
Tara Anderson (907) 224-6183
Trish Hart (907) 224-6141
Charles Taylor (907) 224-6180
Greg Collen (907) 224-6182

Residential Life

Office Phone
Theresa Jack (907) 224-6100
Tom Doyle (907) 224-6100
Dave Paperman (907) 224-6100
Debbie Westfall (907) 224-6100
Jamie Fredrickson (907) 224-6101
Katja Mocnik (907) 224-6100

Student Services

Office Phone
Kale Tippit (907) 224-6171
Shannon Ryan (907) 224-6173
Amanda Sanchez (907) 224-6170
Jamie Hall (907) 224-6114
Rachel James (907) 224-6172
Reed Lane (907) 224-6116